Saturday, July 26, 2008

An explanation

So, it's been kind of a long absence. I know.

My grandparents lived with my family for several years growing up. They're the only ones I've ever really known, and watching my grandmother being ill and my family lose its shit over that has been difficult.

I don't deal well with stress or emotional obligation, and I have been emotionally obliged and stressed and this was just one more thing I couldn't keep up with for a couple of weeks.

Also, Jezebel hired me on as a regular contributor, I went to Europe, some shit went down with one of my good friends, and on and on and on and some days I just wanted to walk away from everything. Some days I still do.

Anyway, so I'll try to be better. I'm trying to have my head a little more together. I'm trying to remember what it was like to be this age and be randomly excited by glasses and choose to wear them for a school photograph. To this day, this is one of the worst pictures of me ever taken. I hated it and I still do. But staring at it does me some good. This is where I started from.

Thursday, July 3, 2008

Day of the Vicious Migraine

Glamocracy: McCain's Colombian Nights
Glamocracy: McRick Rolled

Jezebel: Crappy Hour
Jezebel: Writer: Little Girls Are A Threat To HuManity
Jezebel: My Sexual Assault Is Not Your Political Issue
Jezebel: Beatrice Birra

Conversations

me: it just sucks, like, part of me wants to pretend that, like, a year ago g. would've been here, you know?
and yet i know intellectually that i would've been as alone as i am now
P: Oh definitely. These are those times when you REALLY wish you had someone.
me: and i'm forcible reminding myself that the someone i had i didn't really
P: It's so easy to slip into the mindset where you're romanticizing the past.
me: watching my grandfather with my grandma... it was like, i was struggling not to cry and not because it was sad to see but because i knew i wasn't ever gonna have that
P: Have that kind of love?
me: yeah, i guess. have that kind of security. have that kind of certitude.
have someone that looks at me at 81 and sees the 19 year old me and doesn't see the difference really
PPG: I know what you mean. I feel that way, too sometimes.
me: i guess everyone does
or, like, worse, i had it and fucked it up somehow
P: From everything you've told me, G. fucked it up. Big time.
me: yeah, but i stayed for a long time
P: Yeah, you tried to make it work.
me: but i also tried to make myself into someone who could?
P: But that wasn't you and you weren't happy. That isn't your fault.
me: I know, but before g. there was r. and before r. there was m. and before m. there was t. and on and on and on
and at some point, you have to stop and say, maybe it's not them.
P: Well you're right that self-examination is important. But it very well could be them or you not choosing the right dudes.
me: i think the evidence shows it's me
P: Well, if it is you, that's something you have relative control over.
me: one would think, only, i keep dating the fucked up ones
i should not be able to impress my gay friends with the depths of my fuckedupness
P: Because I will never believe there is something innately wrong with you that makes you unfit for that kind of love.
Goddammit, you're fucking awesome.
me: i should be a lesbian! all my gay friends and my girl friends think i rock
P: If I hadn't already promised myself to Stacy, I'd go lezzie for you.
me: i don't think it's innate, i just think, like, it probably represents a kind of compromise i'm incapable of making
P: I just think that if you want something badly enough and it's right, you'll find a way to compromise.
me: it was funny, my mom and i were driving around on monday night looking for some fucking place to get some dinner at 9:00
and she was talking about how she told my sister not to go to chicago for her roommate or to stay there for her bf
and on and on
and it's like... wow, this is why
this is my entire childhood in this moment
i was indoctrinated not to compromise and, to a degree, not to respect someone who would
i need a freudian therapist
P: Haha
I love my shrink if you want a rec! :)
me: moe and i, the other day, were arguing about freudian theory
and i was like IF HE'S NOT RIGHT THERE IS NO GOOD EXPLANATION FOR THE KIND OF FUCKED UP I AM
that didn't make it into a post
P: Hahaha ohhh

The Remainders of the Day

Glamocracy: The Truth Police
Glamocracy: The Endorsement Dream Team

Jezebel: Crime and No Punishment
Jezebel: The Pro-Choice Movement, Proving the Anti-Choice Movement Right
Jezebel: Crappy Hour
Jezebel: Women Have A Complex Relationship With Porn
Jezebel: First Battered Shelter For Battered Women
Jezebel: "I Don't Want To Get Spanked By Mama" And Other Clinton Camp Sexism
Jezebel: Crappy Hour
Jezebel: Sex For Gas
Jezebel: Date Rape T-Shirt
Jezebel: Abortion In The Arab World Is Sort Of Like Abortion In America
Jezebel: Sexual Harassment Equality: A How Not To Guide